Fibre Optic Cable

Fibre optic cables are network cables that contain one or more transparent optical fibres that are used to carry light. The optical fibres are typically glass or plastic pipes contained in a protective tube suitable for long distance, very high performance data networking and telecommunications. A key advantage of fibre optic cables over metal conductor cables is superior performance in terms of bandwidth and data carrying performance.
Fibre optic cables have revolutionised networking due to their ability to transmit signals extremely fast, have a higher bandwidth and are less susceptible to interference. Fibre optic cables are in internet, phone and TV applications. They’re also used in decorative lighting, for example you can get fibre optic Christmas trees. Their ability to save space means that they are used in lighting and safety features of cars. They are used in the medical field, mechanical inspections and can be used as fibre optic sensors for electrical currents, sounds and chemicals.

How do Fibre Optic Cables Work?
Fibre optic cables carry communication signals using pulses of light generated by small lasers or light-emitting diodes (LEDs). The cable consists of one or more strands each approximately the thickness of a human hair. The centre of each strand is called the core, this core is the pathway for light to travel. The core is surrounded by a layer of glass that reflects light inward to avoid loss of signal and allow the light to pass through bends in the cable.

Types of Fibre Optic Cable
• Single-Mode: The simplest form in which all signals travel down the middle of the fibre without reflection. Suitable for data transmission over long distances (>100 km)
• Multimode: Around 10 times bigger than single-mode fibres, allowing light beams to travel through various paths (or multiple modes). Suitable for data transmission over relatively short distances (≤2 km)
Optical fibres are classified according to their modal type and transmission speeds: OM1 – Multimode 62.5/125 μm & OM2 – Multimode 50/125 μm 1 Gbit.
Fibre optic cable assemblies consist of a group of fibre optic wires gathered together in a protective casing. They’re used to transmit data, using total internal refraction of light. The individual strands are often coated with a material such as plastic to prevent the fibre from damage and the assembly may also have a layer of light-absorbing glass between fibres to prevent interference if light leaks from one fibre.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 604 products
Results per page
Description Price Length Propagation Mode Terminated/Unterminated Connector A Connector B Core Diameter Number of Cores Sheath Colour Cable Construction
RS Stock No. 536-8604
BrandRS PRO
kr 50,05
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 50/125µm - Purple -
RS Stock No. 451-035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-RUS100Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 597,95
Each
Units
100m Single Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 1mm 1 Black Simplex
RS Stock No. 882-8979
Mfr. Part No.MIKROE-1471
kr 17,15
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated - 2 Black -
RS Stock No. 135-648
BrandRS PRO
kr 206,38
Each
Units
10m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS Stock No. 424-2927
Mfr. Part No.91.9L.872.00100
kr 461,11
Each
Units
1m Single Mode Terminated LC SC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS Stock No. 536-6872
BrandRS PRO
kr 175,27
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 50/125µm - Orange -
RS Stock No. 535-7266
BrandRS PRO
kr 229,91
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Orange Simplex
RS Stock No. 535-7430
BrandRS PRO
kr 440,18
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
RS Stock No. 535-7531
BrandRS PRO
kr 44,87
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 62.5/125µm - Black -
RS Stock No. 536-8266
BrandRS PRO
kr 123,43
Each
Units
2m Single Mode Terminated SC ST 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS Stock No. 536-8238
BrandRS PRO
kr 145,86
Each
Units
5m Single Mode Terminated SC ST 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS Stock No. 121-3923
BrandRS PRO
kr 115,15
Each
Units
1m Multi Mode Terminated LC SC 900µm - Blue -
RS Stock No. 871-9844
Mfr. Part No.5504971-2
BrandCOMMSCOPE
kr 274,287
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Units
1.98m - Terminated SC SC - 2 Orange -
RS Stock No. 121-3943
BrandRS PRO
kr 31,41
Each
Units
1m Single Mode Terminated ST Pigtail 4.5mm - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8165
BrandRS PRO
kr 152,14
Each
Units
10m Single Mode Terminated SC SC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS Stock No. 135-610
BrandRS PRO
kr 156,13
Each
Units
1m Single Mode Terminated LC LC 9/125µm - Yellow -
RS Stock No. 123-5725
BrandRS PRO
kr 8 124,92
1 Reel of 250 Metre(s)
Reel(s)
250m OM3 Multi Mode Unterminated Unterminated Unterminated 8.5mm 12 Black Armoured
RS Stock No. 536-6456
BrandRS PRO
kr 257,53
Each
Units
10m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 50/125µm - Purple -
RS Stock No. 536-6737
BrandRS PRO
kr 262,81
Each
Units
2m Multi Mode Terminated LC LC 50/125µm - Purple -
RS Stock No. 738-8495
BrandRS PRO
kr 801,89
Each
Units
25m Multi Mode Terminated ST ST 62.5/125µm - Orange -
Related Products
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a series of SC- SC fibre optic cable assemblies. These superior quality cable assemblies are designed to connect high speed and legacy networks like 10/40/100 Gbit Ethernet and Ethernet. These multimode fibre patch cords ...
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal ...
Description:
Tightly buffered distribution cables are designed for internal applications in trunking, under floor or ceiling spaces. Multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements for computers to manipulate and transfer data ...
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for ...
Description:
Loose tube fibre optic cable is designed for external and internal duct applications. Campus environments and intra-buildings can also use this cable.High quality, multi-mode optical cables, suitable for use in Local Area Network applications. Capable of handling the growing requirements ...
The single loose tube STA fibre optic cable ...
Description:
The single loose tube STA fibre optic cable is designed for internal and external duct and burial applications. You can also use these with environments requiring impact protection. Campus environments intra buildings can also use this cable. • Colour coded ...