Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.
What does it do?
A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel.
Applications
Anywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data.
• Commercial businesses
• Television studios
• Military
• Schools, colleges and Universities
• Transportation
• Data centres
• Telecommunication networks
Types
Traditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19” racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available.
Unpopulated
Unpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.
Populated
Populated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:
FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish.
LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibre
MTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brand
SC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.
ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish
Single mode – smaller core. One pathway for light
Multimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light
Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is required
Duplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 61 - 80 of 80 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 773-9430
Mfr. Part No.H82050F0001
kr 2 402,67
Each
Units
ST - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 178-9296
Mfr. Part No.0 321 65
BrandLegrand
kr 1 301,88
Each
Units
LC - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 773-9443
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0005
kr 3 080,83
Each
Units
LC - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 175-1790
Mfr. Part No.1019705
kr 1 718,17
Each
Units
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 175-1793
Mfr. Part No.1019712
kr 3 864,67
Each
Units
LC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 175-1797
Mfr. Part No.1019700
kr 1 526,39
Each
Units
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 773-9433
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0001
kr 2 588,81
Each
Units
ST - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 773-9449
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0002
kr 2 342,75
Each
Units
SC - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2453
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCAS-2400-SM-000-0O00
kr 685,67
Each
Units
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 175-1788
Mfr. Part No.1019708
kr 6 084,29
Each
Units
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 493-6666
Mfr. Part No.1206480-8
kr 3 420,54
Each
Units
ST 24 - Patch Panel - - 1U - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-2452
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCUS-2400-SM-000-0O00
kr 743,16
Each
Units
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 175-1796
Mfr. Part No.1019681
kr 1 131,23
Each
Units
SC, ST 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 175-1800
Mfr. Part No.1019692
kr 3 143,40
Each
Units
SC - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2508331759
Mfr. Part No.5503995-2
kr 326,04
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509608644
Mfr. Part No.FOA-003
BrandL-Com
kr 88,56
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509623479
Mfr. Part No.U77A1118200T
BrandAmphenol
kr 12,12
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2508613648
Mfr. Part No.FOA-006M
BrandL-Com
kr 140,16
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2508613569
Mfr. Part No.FOA-600
BrandL-Com
kr 54,24
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509608593
Mfr. Part No.FODFC-01
BrandL-Com
kr 195,96
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
96-way miniature audio patch bays featuring professional jacks, ...
Description:
96-way miniature audio patch bays featuring professional jacks, with solid palladium contacts and silver spring leaves, mounted in an extruded aluminium chassis.,Designed to accept standard miniature audio (4.4mm) jack plugs, the panels 8-group layout ensures fast channel location. The rigid ...
A very cost effective 19in. rack mounting 48-way ...
Description:
A very cost effective 19in. rack mounting 48-way audio patch panel with 1/4 in. stereo jack sockets both front and rear. See stock no. 464-656 for suitable stereo plug48 Clearly identified balanced channels in one rack. Metal brackets allow modular ...
Star. Tech.com SFP modules are backed by a ...
Description:
Star. Tech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty. Delivers reliable 1 GbE connections for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks. Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules. Low power consumption of less than 1 WApplications. Designed for use with Gigabit networks. Patches from hub ...
A cost effective method of terminating multi-pair voice ...
Description:
A cost effective method of terminating multi-pair voice cables. LSA style termination blocks. Integral cable management. Easy label system. Analogue, digital and ISDN systems supported. Supplied with cable ties, earth lead and instuctions.