Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light-emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single-mode and multimode fibre optic cable.

Applications

Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at high speed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.

How Do They Work

In fibre optic connections, the fibre faces must be firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end, most fibre optic connectors are spring-loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.

Range of Connectors

The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supplies solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.

FC Connectors

The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy-duty Fibre Optic connector with a secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.

SC Connectors

The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push-pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.

LC Connectors

The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single-mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space-saving is a concern.

ST Connectors

The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.

MPO Connectors

MPO, or Multi fibre Push-On Connectors, are used for ribbon-style fibre optic cables with up to twenty-four fibres and is used for high-speed fibre optic applications.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 170 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Kit Type Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
kr 21,27
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4206
BrandRS PRO
kr 202,53
Each
Units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4211
BrandRS PRO
kr 123,55
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 536-8086
BrandRS PRO
kr 27,79
Each
Units
- FC - Single Mode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - Blue - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4212
BrandRS PRO
kr 123,55
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 156-235
BrandRS PRO
kr 48,27
Each
Units
- SC PC Multimode Duplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Beige, Black, Red, White - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 805-1677
BrandRS PRO
kr 28,692
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-8 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black - +70°C -20°C
RS Stock No. 536-8092
BrandRS PRO
kr 22,84
Each
Units
- FC - Multimode Simplex - 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm - - - - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4209
BrandRS PRO
kr 123,55
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 203-5586
BrandRS PRO
kr 126,25
Each
Units
Feedthrough LC - Multimode Duplex - 0.3dB - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4215
BrandRS PRO
kr 180,37
Each
Units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 62.5mm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - OM1 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 235-4788
BrandRS PRO
kr 630,67
Each
Units
FT MTP - Multimode, Single Mode - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 156-213
BrandRS PRO
kr 26,78
Each
Units
- SC APC, UPC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black - +85°C -40°C
RS Stock No. 121-4208
BrandRS PRO
kr 195,00
Each
Units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 121-4207
BrandRS PRO
kr 185,66
Each
Units
LC LC PC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 2 mm - - Blue - - -
RS Stock No. 156-241
BrandRS PRO
kr 26,67
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 900µm - - Black, Silver - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 156-257
BrandRS PRO
kr 30,72
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex 127µm 0.3dB 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Red - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 121-4218
BrandRS PRO
kr 180,37
Each
Units
LC LC PC Multimode Simplex 50mm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 399-066
BrandRS PRO
kr 78,88
Each
Units
- LC PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 900 μm 2mm - Beige, Yellow - +70°C -25°C
RS Stock No. 916-0246
BrandRS PRO
kr 76,29
Each
Units
FT SC - Single Mode Simplex - - - - - Black - - -