Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.What does it do?A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel. ApplicationsAnywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data. Commercial businesses Television studios Military Schools, colleges and Universities Transportation Data centres Telecommunication networks TypesTraditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19 racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available. UnpopulatedUnpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.PopulatedPopulated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish. LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibreMTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brandSC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polishSingle mode – smaller core. One pathway for lightMultimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is requiredDuplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 21 - 40 of 83 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 121-3968
BrandRS PRO
kr 1 243,59
Each
Units
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3972
BrandRS PRO
kr 787,99
Each
Units
- - 12 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3959
BrandRS PRO
kr 1 148,00
Each
Units
- - 24 - Single Mode Duplex 1U 44 x 482 x 205mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3973
BrandRS PRO
kr 1 084,02
Each
Units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 738-8161
BrandRS PRO
kr 426,03
Each
Units
MTP 3 - Patch Panel - - 1U 44.4 x 483 x 200mm 200mm 44.4mm 483mm
RS Stock No. 121-3969
BrandRS PRO
kr 1 995,85
Each
Units
- - 24 - - Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 121-3971
BrandRS PRO
kr 891,36
Each
Units
- - 24 - Multimode Duplex 1U 482 x 205 x 44mm 205mm 44mm 482mm
RS Stock No. 331-4790
Mfr. Part No.4-1206480-4
kr 6 939,82
Each
Units
ST 24 24 Sliding Multimode - 1U 43 x 429 x 210mm 210mm 43mm 429mm
RS Stock No. 175-1788
Mfr. Part No.1019708
kr 6 084,29
Each
Units
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-6121
Mfr. Part No.1350707
BrandCOMMSCOPE
kr 2 480,63
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6118
Mfr. Part No.2-1671000-4
BrandCOMMSCOPE
kr 1 685,71
Each
Units
LC, UPC 24 1 Fibre Termination Panel - Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 493-6666
Mfr. Part No.1206480-8
kr 3 420,54
Each
Units
ST 24 - Patch Panel - - 1U - - - -
RS Stock No. 178-9293
Mfr. Part No.0 321 61
BrandLegrand
kr 1 059,43
Each
Units
SC 12 - Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U - 220mm - 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 175-1790
Mfr. Part No.1019705
kr 3 496,88
Each
Units
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-2453
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCAS-2400-SM-000-0O00
kr 1 095,42
Each
Units
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 773-9421
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0001
kr 2 802,77
Each
Units
ST 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 773-9449
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0002
kr 2 342,75
Each
Units
SC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 175-1791
Mfr. Part No.1019682
kr 3 591,29
Each
Units
ST 6 2 Front Single Mode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-6100
Mfr. Part No.4-1671000-8
BrandCOMMSCOPE
kr 5 277,02
Each
Units
LC, UPC 24 1 Fibre Termination Panel Multimode Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 144-2450
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCAD-2400-SM-000-0O00
kr 1 283,94
Each
Units
LC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 448 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 448mm
Related Products
Drawer panel with multiple cable inputs.Fixing systems for ...
Description:
Drawer panel with multiple cable inputs.Fixing systems for breakouts and tapes.Port numbering on front face.Captive screws may be unscrewed by hand.Cage nuts and screws for 19" format.
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels. The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range can ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels. The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range offer ...
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded ...
Description:
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded 1U sliding patch panel designed to house up to 24 fibres. The powder coated cold rolled steel panel can accommodate a wide range of adapter types providing flexible solutions for the networking ...