Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.What does it do?A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel. ApplicationsAnywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data. Commercial businesses Television studios Military Schools, colleges and Universities Transportation Data centres Telecommunication networks TypesTraditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19 racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available. UnpopulatedUnpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.PopulatedPopulated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish. LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibreMTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brandSC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polishSingle mode – smaller core. One pathway for lightMultimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is requiredDuplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 41 - 60 of 83 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 178-9296
Mfr. Part No.0 321 65
BrandLegrand
kr 1 301,88
Each
Units
LC 24 - Sliding - Duplex 1U - 220mm - 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 144-2455
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCAD-2448-SM-100-0OS0
kr 2 951,09
Each
Units
LC 24 48 Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 175-1787
Mfr. Part No.1019707
kr 2 578,97
Each
Units
LC 12 2 Front Single Mode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 175-1789
Mfr. Part No.1019698
kr 1 746,80
Each
Units
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 175-1798
Mfr. Part No.1019711
kr 3 508,64
Each
Units
LC 6 2 Front Single Mode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 175-1797
Mfr. Part No.1019700
kr 1 526,39
Each
Units
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-6101
Mfr. Part No.1350715
BrandCOMMSCOPE
kr 1 274,80
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 144-6119
Mfr. Part No.4-1671000-4
BrandCOMMSCOPE
kr 2 673,59
Each
Units
LC, UPC 24 1 Fibre Termination Panel - Duplex 1U - - 44.45mm 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 773-9443
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0005
kr 3 080,83
Each
Units
LC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 175-1799
Mfr. Part No.1019713
kr 3 508,64
Each
Units
LC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-2448
Mfr. Part No.FIBERFRA-LITE-HOUSING-EMPTY-GY
kr 487,33
Each
Units
LC, LX.5, SC 24 1 Patch Panel Multimode Simplex 1U 448 x 200.2 x 43.6mm 200.2mm 43.6mm 448mm
RS Stock No. 178-9294
Mfr. Part No.0 321 62
BrandLegrand
kr 1 240,07
Each
Units
LC 24 - Sliding Multimode Duplex 1U - 220mm - 482.6mm
RS Stock No. 175-1794
Mfr. Part No.1019686
kr 2 185,52
Each
Units
SC 6 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-6120
Mfr. Part No.7033108412
BrandCOMMSCOPE
kr 2 134,27
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 773-9446
Mfr. Part No.H82050E0003
kr 2 695,79
Each
Units
SC 6 6 - Single Mode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 175-1800
Mfr. Part No.1019692
kr 3 143,40
Each
Units
SC 6 2 Front Single Mode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 136mm 136mm 130mm 40mm
RS Stock No. 144-2452
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BSCUS-2400-SM-000-0O00
kr 743,16
Each
Units
SC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 439 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 439mm
RS Stock No. 144-2449
Mfr. Part No.FL1-BLCUD-2400-SM-000-0O00
kr 1 297,89
Each
Units
LC 24 - Patch Panel Single Mode Simplex 1U 448 x 200 x 44mm 200mm 44mm 448mm
RS Stock No. 773-9455
Mfr. Part No.H82050K0005
kr 3 016,72
Each
Units
LC 6 6 - Multimode Duplex - 35 x 125 x 140mm 140mm 35mm 125mm
RS Stock No. 175-1792
Mfr. Part No.1019709
kr 2 545,87
Each
Units
LC 12 2 Front Multimode Duplex - 130 x 40 x 135mm 135mm 130mm 40mm
Related Products
Drawer panel with multiple cable inputs.Fixing systems for ...
Description:
Drawer panel with multiple cable inputs.Fixing systems for breakouts and tapes.Port numbering on front face.Captive screws may be unscrewed by hand.Cage nuts and screws for 19" format.
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels. The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range can ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels. The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range offer ...
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded ...
Description:
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded 1U sliding patch panel designed to house up to 24 fibres. The powder coated cold rolled steel panel can accommodate a wide range of adapter types providing flexible solutions for the networking ...