Fibre Optic Patch Panels

A patch panel or fibre distribution panel is a metal frame with pre- punched holes equally spaced horizontally along the front face. The holes, known as ports can be supplied populated with a specific type of bulkhead adapter or unpopulated. Unpopulated patch panels can be configured with bulkhead adapters to suit specific applications.What does it do?A fibre optic patch panel separates the hardwiring of the network from your network equipment. Shorter cables, known as patch cables are plugged into the front of the panel, and connect to longer cables at the back of the panel. ApplicationsAnywhere you would require the transmission of voice, video or data. Commercial businesses Television studios Military Schools, colleges and Universities Transportation Data centres Telecommunication networks TypesTraditional fibre optic patch panels are made to fit 19 racking systems. They are measured to meet standard rack height dimensions. Heights are 1.75 in or 44.45 mm, referred to as 1U. The panels can be fixed into the rack or for easy access, sliding draw options are also available. UnpopulatedUnpopulated panels have several empty ports which can be configured with fibre optic bulkhead adapters to suit the application.PopulatedPopulated panels come with the ports already containing the fibre optic adapters. The different connectors available are:FC – Screw on connection. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polish. LC – snap-on (RJ45 Style). Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.LX.5 – same as LC but has a shutter over the end of the fibreMTP - (MPO) MPO is an interface type, MTP is one type of MPO connector. MTP is a US brandSC – snap-on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC, UPC and APC polish.ST - Twist on. Can be used for single and multimode fibre. PC and UPC polishSingle mode – smaller core. One pathway for lightMultimode – larger core. Multiple pathways for light Simplex – Simplex fibre cable consists of a single strand of glass plastic fibre. Used where a single transmit or receive line between devices is requiredDuplex – Duplex fibre cable consists of two strands of glass plastic fibre. Used where separate transmit and separate receive lines are required.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 81 - 85 of 85 products
Results per page
Description Price Connector Type Number of Ports Number of Populated Ports Panel Type Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Rack Height Dimensions Depth Height Width
RS Stock No. 2509608644
Mfr. Part No.FOA-003
BrandL-Com
kr 88,56
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509623479
Mfr. Part No.U77A1118200T
BrandAmphenol
kr 12,12
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2508613569
Mfr. Part No.FOA-600
BrandL-Com
kr 54,24
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2508613648
Mfr. Part No.FOA-006M
BrandL-Com
kr 140,16
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
RS Stock No. 2509608593
Mfr. Part No.FODFC-01
BrandL-Com
kr 195,96
Each
Units
- - - - - - - - - - -
Related Products
Drawer panel with multiple cable inputs.Fixing systems for ...
Description:
Drawer panel with multiple cable inputs.Fixing systems for breakouts and tapes.Port numbering on front face.Captive screws may be unscrewed by hand.Cage nuts and screws for 19" format.
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro Brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels. The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range can ...
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range ...
Description:
From the trusted RS Pro brand, a range of 1U sliding fibre optic patch panels. The cold rolled steel powder coated panels are IP20 rated and are designed to fit standard 19” racks. The patch panels in this range offer ...
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded ...
Description:
From trusted RS Pro brand, a robust unloaded 1U sliding patch panel designed to house up to 24 fibres. The powder coated cold rolled steel panel can accommodate a wide range of adapter types providing flexible solutions for the networking ...