XFP & SFP Cages

XFP and SFP cages are compact pluggable transceivers constructed from robust metal frames. They are designed to be bezel mounted to an input/output panel onto the host PCB. SFP stands for small form-factor pluggable and XFP stands for 10 Gigabit small form factor pluggable. They differ in the rate at which they can transmit data and the distance over which they can do so. XFP cages can transmit data at a faster rate, meaning that XFP and SFP cages cannot be used in the same network.

What are XFP and SFP cages used for?

XFP and SFP cages have many different applications in networking and telecommunications, such as data storage, server equipment and telecommunication networks. The XFP cage integrates EMI shielding for the front, intermediate rear, upper rear and lower rear of the cage. They are suitable for use with different board thicknesses and a variety of assembly processes.

What are the different types of XFP and SFP cages?

XFP cages are available with different transmitter or receiver specifications. This enables you to choose the right transceiver for a required optical reach, for example multi-mode fibre.


...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 75 products
Results per page
Description Price Type Gender Number of Contacts Number of Ports Body Orientation Cage Dimensions Termination Method Series Cage Height Cage Length Cage Width
RS Stock No. 164-5229
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
kr 63,343
Each (In a Tray of 40)
Units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 820-8189
Mfr. Part No.2007464-1
kr 64,38
Each
Units
SFP Female - 1 Right Angle 14.5 x 48.7 x 13.5mm Press-In 2007464 13.5mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 909-8069
Mfr. Part No.2007464-3
kr 137,08
Each
Units
SFP Female - 1 Straight 14.5 x 48.7 x 22.8mm Press Fit - 22.8mm 14.5mm 48.7mm
RS Stock No. 188-4404
Mfr. Part No.2350202-1
kr 83,59
Each
Units
Cage Assembly - 3 3 - - Press-Fit - - - -
RS Stock No. 178-9249
Mfr. Part No.74754-0220
BrandMolex
kr 101,48
Each
Units
SFP+ Female - 2 Horizontal 49 x 30.15 x 10.85mm Press Fit 74754 10.85mm 49mm 30.15mm
RS Stock No. 167-6250
Mfr. Part No.74737-0010
BrandMolex
kr 11,138
Each (In a Tray of 1296)
Units
SFP Male - 1 Horizontal 48.73 x 14 x 9.7mm Solder 74737 9.7mm 48.73mm 14mm
RS Stock No. 185-9280
Mfr. Part No.2227303-1
kr 11,496
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
Cage - - 1 Straight 48.7 x 14.5 x 8.95mm Solder SFP 8.95mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 909-7123
Mfr. Part No.2170752-2
kr 84,43
Each
Units
ZQSFP+ Female 38 1 Straight 57.43 x 18.75 x 19.57mm Solder - 19.57mm 57.43mm 18.75mm
RS Stock No. 721-1529
Mfr. Part No.10099114-001LF
kr 34,30
Each
Units
Stacked Cage & Connector Male 38 1 Right Angle 21.25 x 58.72 x 11.4mm Press-In QSFP 11.4mm 21.25mm 58.72mm
RS Stock No. 161-5608
Mfr. Part No.2007198-1
kr 33,708
Each (In a Tray of 144)
Units
Cage Female - 1 - 14.5 x 14.5 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 9.7mm 48.7mm 14.5mm
RS Stock No. 164-3157
Mfr. Part No.1888781-1
kr 76,056
Each (In a Box of 192)
Units
QSFP Female 4 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 53.5 x 13.29mm Press-In 1888781 13.29mm 22.2mm 53.5mm
RS Stock No. 178-9959
Mfr. Part No.74750-0021
BrandMolex
kr 89,423
Each (In a Tray of 24)
Units
QSFP Cage Female - 1 x 1 Horizontal 58.8 x 21.33 x 11.53mm Press-Fit 74750 11.53mm 58.8mm 21.33mm
RS Stock No. 787-1701
Mfr. Part No.2007132-1
kr 64,01
Each
Units
Ganged Cage Female - 4 Straight 8.95 x 57.25 x 48.7mm Press-In SFP+ 8.95mm 48.7mm 57.25mm
RS Stock No. 820-8334
Mfr. Part No.1551891-1
kr 143,21
Each
Units
QSFP Female - 1 Right Angle 22.2 x 55.7 x 13.29mm Press-In 1551891 13.29mm 22.2mm 55.7mm
RS Stock No. 756-1139
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
kr 351,52
Each
Units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 151-2723
Mfr. Part No.747540101
BrandMolex
kr 49,15
Each
Units
Spring Finger Bezel Gasket Female - 1 Horizontal 49 x 15.9 x 10.85mm - 74754 10.85mm 49mm 15.9mm
RS Stock No. 756-1133
Mfr. Part No.2057183-1
kr 401,24
Each
Units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 4 Straight 79 x 60.57 x 13.7mm Press-In QSFP 13.7mm 79mm 60.57mm
RS Stock No. 164-4028
Mfr. Part No.2057042-1
kr 313,341
Each (In a Box of 16)
Units
QSFP Cage & Connector Male 38 3 Straight 60 x 13.7 x 60.57mm Press-In QSFP 60.57mm 60mm 13.7mm
RS Stock No. 178-9836
Mfr. Part No.74754-0620
BrandMolex
kr 197,546
Each (In a Tray of 48)
Units
SFP Ganged Cage Male - 1 x 6 Horizontal 87.15 x 86.4 x 10.85mm Press-Fit 74754 10.85mm 87.15mm 86.4mm
RS Stock No. 137-0715
Mfr. Part No.2297551-1
kr 56,56
Each
Units
Cage Female - 72 Straight 57.05 x 14 x 11.95mm Solder QSFP 11.95mm 57.05mm 14mm
Related Products
SFP+ Cage Lightpipe Cover Assembly, 1-by-1. ...
Description:
SFP+ Cage Lightpipe Cover Assembly, 1-by-1.
SFP dust caps made from black theroplastic for ...
Description:
SFP dust caps made from black theroplastic for use with SFP cage assemblies.
EMI plug for use with QSFP and XFP ...
Description:
EMI plug for use with QSFP and XFP cage systems. These dust covers provide EMI containment for unused ports and keep the interface free from debris and contamination.
Data rates: Up to 28 Gbps NRZ and ...
Description:
Data rates: Up to 28 Gbps NRZ and 56 Gbps PAM-4, 10 Gbps Ethernet and 16 Gbps Fibre Channel. Surface-mount connector design for single high 1xN cages. Press-fit 1xN cages and stacked assemblies (connector and cage) for one-step, easy PCB ...