Megger TDR500/3 TDR Cable Fault Locator, 5000m

  • RS Stock No. 764-2834
  • Mfr. Part No. 1002-227
  • Brand Megger
Technical Reference
Legislation and Compliance
RoHS Certificate of Compliance
COO (Country of Origin): GB
Product Details

Megger TDR 500/3 Cable Fault Locator

The Megger TDR 500/3 cable fault locator has a minimum resolution of 0.1m/0.3ft and a 5km/15kft maximum range, depending on the velocity factor selected and cable type. An auto selection option ensures that the most effective parameters are selected depending on the range required, aiding rapid diagnosis of the TDR trace. It is a handheld, compact time domain reflectometer for locating faults on metallic cables.
Supplied with:
Hard carry case, miniature clip test lead set and user guide CD

Features and Benefits

Single cursor allows instant measurement of the distance to the fault
Auto set up for instant use
Ultra-fast pulse for near end fault identification
Trace hold
Designed for use on all metallic cable pairs
Backlit graphics monochrome LCD (256 x 128)
Adjustable display contrast
Resolution to 0.1m
For use on telecom TNV-3 circuits
Power blocking filter is not required
Auto selected output impedance (between 25ohm, 50ohm, 75ohm and 100ohm)
2ns pulse for near end fault location
Auto option selecting gain and pulse for each range
Display distance in metres or feet
Uses five AA (LR6) primary cells
Operating temperature ranges between15°C and 50°C

Applications

Residential sites
Industries

Certifications

IP54 rated
IEC61010-1
BSEN 61326-1
150V CAT IV safety rated

Specifications
Attribute Value
Best Accuracy ±1 %
Maximum Range 5000m
Resolution 1 %
Cable Type Metallic Cable Pair
Maximum Pulse Width 2ns
Minimum Pulse Width 4000ns
Pulse Amplitude 5V Pk-Pk
Output Impedance 25 Ω, 50 Ω, 75 Ω, 100 Ω
Velocity Factor/Propagation Velocity 0.99
Battery Life 14 h
Battery Type AA
Display Type LCD
Power Source Battery
Dimensions 115 x 48 x 230mm
Height 230mm
Length 115mm
Model Number p TDR500/3
Width 48mm
Maximum Operating Temperature +50°C
Weight 600g
Minimum Operating Temperature 15°C
8 In stock for delivery within 1 working days
Price Each
kr 8 229,60
(exc. VAT)
kr 10 287,00
(inc. VAT)
Units
Per unit
1 +
kr 8 229,60
Related Products
Locate cable and wire ground faults, sheath faults ...
Description:
Locate cable and wire ground faults, sheath faults or pipeline coating defects, where the utility is in direct contact with the ground. The intuitive transmitter automatically chooses the correct locating function based on the connected accessory and includes selectable 8/33 ...
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber One. Shot PRO Single Mode fibre ...
Description:
FOS-SFP-PM Fiber One. Shot PRO Single Mode fibre Distance and Fault Locator measures length and identifies high loss events on single mode fibre optic cable. Like an OTDR, a laser sends light pulses through the fibre and measures the power ...
Download Kit for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator. Results ...
Description:
Download Kit for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator. Results can be downloaded to a computer, over the USB port, using the software and USB lead.
Terminal adaptor kit for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator. ...
Description:
Terminal adaptor kit for TDR2000/3 Cable Fault Locator.