Recently searched

    TREND Networks VFF5 Single Mode & Multimode Visual Fault Locator

    RS Stock No.:
    324-9416
    Mfr. Part No.:
    VFF5
    Brand:
    TREND Networks
    TREND Networks
    View all Fibre Testers
    7 In stock for same day dispatch
    Add to Basket
    Units

    Added

    Price Each

    kr 2 285,47

    (exc. VAT)

    kr 2 856,84

    (inc. VAT)

    UnitsPer unit
    1 +kr 2 285,47
    RS Stock No.:
    324-9416
    Mfr. Part No.:
    VFF5
    Brand:
    TREND Networks

    Technical Reference


    Legislation and Compliance


    Product Details

    Fiber Optic Visual Fault Finder


    The hand held VFF5 visual fault finder is a light source used to locate breaks and bad connections in fibre optic cables. It is ideal to verify continuity, test and find breaks in LAN's, fibre data links and loops. The VFF5 is easy to use as it projects a red light into a fiber optic cable and when the user looks at the cable and light can be seen, this means there is a break.

    The VFF5 can be used over 5km into both multimode fiber and single mode fiber and can be used with single mode and multimode cable. This pocket-sized tool is compact and lightweight with rugged metal housing and comes with a 2.5 mm standard connector that accepts ST, SC and FC optical connectors.

    Features and Benefits:


    Finds breaks, faulty splices and crimps, poor components, or connections
    650nm laser diode which can be in either flashing or continuous mode
    Slim, pocket sized, and battery powered
    Can be used for both single-mode and multimode cable with a 4km range
    Continuous (CW) or Modulated (MOD; 1Hz Pulse) modes
    Accepts ST, SC and FC connectors
    Requires 2 x AA batteries
    Battery life up to 80 hours
    Diameter: 22 mm
    136g

    Typical Applications:


    The VFF5 is a compact trouble shooting tool which can be used by technicians to visually highlight faults in small fiber optic cabling which can include:
    Continuity checks
    Locate breaks or bends
    Poor mechanical splices
    Damaged connectors

    Supplied with

    Holster
    Integrated rubber port cover
    Lanyard
    Cell-phone style belt clip
    Instruction sheet
    Batteries

    Specifications

    AttributeValue
    Cable TypeSingle Mode & Multimode
    Equipment TypeVisual Fault Locator
    Connector TypeFixed FC, Fixed SC, Fixed ST
    Wavelengths650nm
    Operation Test Distance5km
    Battery TypeAA
    Battery Life80 h
    Power SourceBattery
    IncludesBattery, Belt Clip, Holster, Lanyard, Rubber Port Cover, User Manual
    Maximum Operating Temperature+50°C
    Model Number pVFF5
    Minimum Operating Temperature-10°C
    Length220mm
    Diameter32mm
    Weight136g
    7 In stock for same day dispatch
    Add to Basket
    Units

    Added

    Price Each

    kr 2 285,47

    (exc. VAT)

    kr 2 856,84

    (inc. VAT)

    UnitsPer unit
    1 +kr 2 285,47