Data Cable & Network Test Equipment

We stock a wide range of data cable and network test equipment. From fibre optics, WiFi, LAN, telecoms, to copper-wired networks we have the perfect equipment designed for testing and diagnosis of issues in your data cables or networks. Our test equipment can be used to check cables and to see whether you can receive wireless signals or if they’re being interrupted somewhere down the line. We sell test equipment for LAN connections, video, data and voice wiring and for fibre optics.

We also stock a variety of testing equipment for different systems such as tone generators, and breakout boxes for LAN testing, network tester, cable continuity testers, ethernet port testers for Video, data a voice testing and a wide array of fibre optic testers like; fibre optic locators, fibre optic inspectors. However, there is some overlap with some of the testers as tone generators can be used for many different purposes.

Why would I need to test my data cables or my network?

If your system has stopped working as effectively it may be important to test the issue and fix it as a cable is a lot cheaper and more convenient than setting up a whole new network. Through testing your data cables and ports you can troubleshoot your network and cables and fix any issues.

What is a tone generator?

Sometimes called a signal generator a tone generator is used for testing device that creates repeating or non-repeating electronic signals, this can also be used as a part of design processes.

What is a break out box?

This is a crucial component used to support testing and speed up maintenance and any troubleshooting, it mainly is used to simplify access to signals when they need testing, they are often used on electrical connectors and when testing fibre connectors.

Related Products
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, ...
Description:
Visual fault locator cable continuity tester locates fibers, finds faults, verifies continuity and polarity. Locates visual faults including tight bends, breaks and bad connectors. Accelerates end-to-end fiber checks. Easily verifies polarity and identifies fibers. Features continuous and flashing modes. Ergonomic ...
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for ...
Description:
Multimode compliant test reference cord kit (2m) for testing 50μm SC terminated fibers (4 SC/SC). Test reference cord used in conjunction with Fluke Networks Encircled Flux multimode compliant sources. Contains: 2 SC/SC EF-TRCs and 2 SC/SC TRCs. Encircled Flux multimode ...
Fluke Networks MRC-50-EFC-SCSC Multimode cord for testing SC ...
Description:
Fluke Networks MRC-50-EFC-SCSC Multimode cord for testing SC terminated fibers (SC/SC). Test reference cord used in conjunction with Fluke Networks Encircled Flux multimode compliant sources. Connector Type: SC/SCEncircled Flux multimode test reference cord50 μm2m Length.
Fluke Networks MMC-9-SCSC is a 9μm SC/LC Singlemode ...
Description:
Fluke Networks MMC-9-SCSC is a 9μm SC/LC Singlemode Launch Cable. Connectors: 2 x SC single mode male. Connector Type: SC/SC9 μm. For use with Opti. Fiber Pro OTDR and DTX-1800 OTDR.