Fibre Optic Connectors

Fibre optic connectors are the most efficient way to terminate fibre optic cable where quick connect and disconnect is required. Fibre optic signals work by the transference of light, so it is the purpose the connector to ensure that the light emitting through the fibre optic cable is uninterrupted as little as possible. The RS Range of connectors provide solutions for both single mode and multimode fibre optic cable.
Applications
Fibre optic cabling is designed to transfer information via light over long distances at highspeed. As such it is used in data transmission for telecommunications, and are commonly used in computer networking, audio transmission, sensors and power transmission. There are specialist fibre optic connectors to suit these applications.
How Do They Work
In fibre optic connections, it is vital that the fibre faces are firmly pressed together, resulting in strong signal and low insertion loss, and to this end most fibre optic connectors are spring loaded to ensure maximum glass to glass or plastic to plastic connection.
Range of Connectors
The RS Range of fibre optic connectors supply solutions for FC, LC, SC and ST applications.
• FC
The FC, or Ferrule Connector, is a heavy duty Fibre Optic connector with secure threaded connection. Also known as a Fibre Channel connector, it is designed with high vibration environments in mind, and is typically used in more rugged datacom and telecommunications applications.
• SC
The SC, or Standard Connector, features an easy to use push pull latching system for quick connect and disconnect. These fibre optic connectors have a 2.5mm ferrule and are suitable for many Datacom and telecom applications.
• LC
The LC, or Local Connector, is a smaller version of the SC connector with a 1.25mm ferrule and is commonly used in single mode applications. Its smaller size can be an advantage when space saving is a concern.
• ST
The ST, or Straight Tip Connector, uses a 2.5mm ferrule and is known for its secure and convenient bayonet mating style. Due to the rigidity and convenience of their connection, ST connectors are commonly used in networking applications.
• MPO
MPO, or Multi fibre Push On Connectors, are used for ribbon style fibre optic cables with up to twenty four fibres, and is used for high speed fibre optic applications.

...
Read more Read less

Filters

Viewing 1 - 20 of 227 products
Results per page
Description Price Series Connector Type Connector Polish Single/Multimode Simplex/Duplex Fibre Size Insertion Loss Buffer Diameter Jacket Diameter Optical Fibre Type Colour Maximum Operating Temperature Minimum Operating Temperature Kit Type
RS Stock No. 751-1484
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 15,155
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 178-3035
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4506Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 6,904
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
HFBR POF - - Duplex 1mm - - - - White +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 751-1478
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 10,42
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 178-3033
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4511Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 4,175
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm 2.8dB - - - Blue +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 862-5691
Mfr. Part No.20100015211
BrandHARTING
kr 146,16
Each
Units
2010 SC - - - 1mm - - - Polymer Optical Fibre (POF) - - - -
RS Stock No. 841-5059
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4532Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 6,56
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 189-4858
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 3,533
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
xFBR-45xxZ Crimpless - - Simplex - - - - Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 751-1471
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 8,975
Each (In a Pack of 2)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 773-8834
Mfr. Part No.NO4FDW-A
BrandNeutrik
kr 713,65
Each
Units
opticalCON LC APC, PC Multimode, Single Mode Duplex 9/125, 50/125 0.5dB - - OM3 Black +75°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4206
BrandRS PRO
kr 170,09
Each
Units
LC LC APC Single Mode Simplex 9/125µm ≤ 0.4dB 900µm - - Green - - -
RS Stock No. 178-3031
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4503Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 3,62
Each (In a Bag of 500)
Units
HFBR POF - - Simplex 1mm - - 2.2mm - Grey +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 536-8115
BrandRS PRO
kr 19,61
Each
Units
- ST PC Multimode Simplex - - 2 mm, 3 mm, 900 μm 3mm - Black +70°C -25°C -
RS Stock No. 801-9267
Mfr. Part No.HFBR-4535Z
BrandBroadcom
kr 6,56
Each (In a Bag of 10)
Units
HFBR-453xZ POF - Single Mode Simplex 1mm - - 29.97 x 9.39 x 6.1mm Plastic Optical Grey +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 843-8765
Mfr. Part No.20101255211
BrandHARTING
kr 346,16
Each
Units
2010 SC - - - 50/125 μm, 62.5/125 μm - - 2.4 2.8mm Glass Fiber - - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1680
BrandRS PRO
kr 18,116
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS Stock No. 841-5056
BrandRS PRO
kr 6,264
Each (In a Pack of 10)
Units
HFBR-453xZ POF - - Simplex - - - 2.22mm - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 895-1313
Mfr. Part No.98MUS130-301
kr 40,68
Each
Units
- MU APC Multimode Simplex 50µm 0.15 (Low) dB, 0.3 (Standard) dB - - - Black +85°C -40°C -
RS Stock No. 121-4211
BrandRS PRO
kr 120,05
Each
Units
SC SC PC Multimode Simplex 50/125µm 0.5dB 3 mm - OM2 Beige - - -
RS Stock No. 805-1683
BrandRS PRO
kr 44,548
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
ORJ-6 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
RS Stock No. 805-1687
BrandRS PRO
kr 26,632
Each (In a Pack of 5)
Units
OTJ-5 Jack - - - - - - - Toslink Black +70°C -20°C -
Related Products
The HFBR-5xxx devices from Avago Technologies are small ...
Description:
The HFBR-5xxx devices from Avago Technologies are small form factor (SFF) optical transceivers for Gigabit Ethernet (1.25 GBd) and iSCSI. These optical transceivers are ideal for use in short reach, multimode fibre optic links between Gigabit Ethernet networking equipment. The ...